Sunday, June 03, 2012

stash report #23 . . .


Oops . . . it appears I missed a weekend!  So here's a two-week update on my stash:
 
Used/donated this week: 1.5 yards
Used/donated year-to-date: 13.25 yards
Purchased/added this week: 4.5 yards
Purchased/added year-to-date: 70.5 yards
Net used/donated for 2012: -57.25 yards
 
The used is from the May doll swap quilt, and the purchased is from a tad here and a tad there.  Hah!  And yeah, I see that negative climbing up, bit by bit!  Ah well -- hearing Paula Nadelstern say, with regard to fabric, that more is more was *very* liberating!  LOL!  As per usual, I'm linking up with Judy Laquidara's Patchwork Times for the weekly stash reporting!

This post definitely needs a picture, right?  How about these two:

Gotta love it!  Tomorrow I'll be watching my Sawyer so his mommy and daddy can go get pics of his little brother or sister!  Yay!!

:)

6 left a comment . . .:

Grammasheri said...

Such sweet photos! I'm anxious to see my NC grandkids...very soon now!

Dar said...

Who can look at your stash report when there are such cute pictures below it! They are adorable.

Janet O. said...

That "tad here and tad there" will get you every time, Denise. : )

Cathy said...

Those picutres are just perfect. \ellie is gorgeous! And Sawyer looks full of mischief. And I think we've reached a milestone........... your negative numbers are bigger than mine. LOL!! Have fun with your Sawyer today. Are they going to find out boy or girl and let the rest of us know?

Jean said...

STABLE = STash Accumulation Beyond Life Expectancy... LOL!

Barbara F. said...

So cute Denise! Love Sawyer with the hose. xo